MapRun League: Race 5 Lincoln North – Saturday 22nd January

Next Saturday the MapRun series moves to its final event, with a visit to Lincoln North, for the finale of this debut series. Once again, this will be available for two weeks afterwards, so you have plenty of time to complete the courses and gain points towards the MAPRUN League… new Planner, Anna-Kaisa Koskela-Brook, has both a short and long course lined up for us.

We will be based at the start 10-1130hrs, and we hope to head to the Waitrose cafe after completing the course for a post run/ walk/ jog social!

Remember on the day, prizes will be given for fastest course winners, and we will be on hand to provide support, free printed maps, top tips, and chance to win our MapRun Matchmakers and LOG Masks!

If you can please let us know if you’re coming along on the 22nd, via the online form here, we can get a bit of an idea regarding numbers.

For more info about the MapRun League and MAPRUN LINCOLNSHIRE events – Go to the MAPRUN tab on the website. The event page with all the details can be seen here.

Posted in Latest News, Social, Training | Leave a comment

Trophy Successes

There’s been a flurry of LOG trophy successes over recent weeks – congratulations to:

LOG Club Championships 2021

Toby Williams – Ever Green Club Champion
Michael May – Chocolate Orange Junior Club Champion

East Midlands Urban League 2021

Mike Chapman – Men’s Open
Andrea Page – Women’s Open
Tanya Taylor – Women’s Veteran
Hannah Mather – Women’s Junior

East Midlands League 2021

Philip Johnston-Davis – Men’s Brown
Tanya Taylor – Women’s Blue
Josh Bones – Men’s Light Green
Isabel May – Women’s Yellow
Lewis Bones – Men’s Yellow

British Night Orienteering Championships 2021

Hannah Mather – Bronze W16

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Boston Town Race – Sunday 10th October

Our thanks to everyone who made the effort to come and support LOG’s second EMUL event of the season at Boston, and, in particular, those in the key roles of Planner: Michael & Jo Nell; Controller: Paul Murgatroyd; and Organiser: Sean Harrington.

Congratulations to the following course winners:

Men’s Open: Liam Harrington (LOG)
Women’s Open: Andrea Page (LOG)
Men’s Veteran: Andrew Selby (DVO)
Women’s Veteran: Tanya Taylor (LOG)
Men’s Superveteran: Andrew Ridgway (NOC)
Women’s Superveteran: Helen Parkinson (NOC)
Men’s Ultraveteran: Pete Shew (HALO)
Women’s Ultraveteran: Hilary Palmer (NOC)
Men’s Hyperveteran: Doug Dickinson (DVO)
Women’s Hyperveteran: Tricia Neal (NOC)
Women’s Junior: Hannah Mather (LOG)

Final results can be viewed here, with Routegadget, to upload your routes and analyse your runs, can be accessed here.

NOTE: A pair of glasses have been left at the event. Please contact the organiser, Sean Harrington, allus.harrington@btinternet.com, to arrange return.

Posted in Latest News, Training | Leave a comment

Lincoln City Race – Results

Our thanks to everyone who contributed to the annual Lincoln city race today, especially Planner: Craig Lucas; Controller: Brian Slater: and Organiser: Sean Harrington. 

Congratulations to the following course winners:

Men’s Open: Richard Robinson (NOC)
Women’s Open: Charlotte Ward (HALO)
Men’s Veteran: Martin Ward (SYO)
Women’s Veteran: Sally Calland (DVO)
Men’s Superveteran: David Hodson (HH)
Women’s Veteran: Jane Morgan (SOC)
Men’s Ultraveteran: Alan Rosen (HH)
Women’s Ultraveteran: Janet Rosen (HH)
Men’s Hyperveteran: Richard Spendlove (EPOC)
Women’s Hyperveteran: Irene Crawshaw (MDOC)
Men’s Junior: Matthew Bethell (NOR)
Women’s Junior: Hannah Mather (LOG)

Final results can be viewed here, with Routegadget, to upload your routes and analyse your runs, can be accessed here.

Posted in Latest News, Training | Leave a comment

Lincs Urban League 2021 – Final Results

Club and individual scores from the final event at Gainsborough east can be seen
here and the end of series tables can be seen here.

Congratulations to the 2021 series champions:
Philip Johnston-Davies – Long Course (Men)
Kate Brown – Long Course (Women)
Brian Ward – Medium Course (Men)
Hannah Mather – Medium Course (Women)
Michael May – Short Course

The club trophy retained by LOG again, making it 8 out of 9 series victories for the boys and girls in purple.

Posted in Club Night, Latest News, Social, Training | Leave a comment

Wolds Mini Mountain Marathon – Saturday 17th July

Results are now up for the 2021 edition of the Wolds MMM an can be found here.

Congratulations to Justin Williams (LOG) and Kay Hawke (PFO) for being top male and female on the day. See you all again next year, when we’ll be returning up to the Belchford/Tetford area of the Wolds.

Posted in Latest News, Training | Leave a comment